The Flower Farm
Garden Centers in Gardner, Kansas
4.8 (250)
| Category | Garden Centers Β· Greenhouse |
|---|---|
| Address | 20335 S Moonlight Rd, Gardner, KS 66030 |
| Street | South Moonlight Road |
| Area | Gardner, Kansas |
| Phone | (913) 856-8517 |
| Google rating | 4.8 (250) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 13, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | 9 amβ6 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9 amβ6 pm |
| Wednesday | 9 amβ6 pm |
| Thursday | 9 amβ6 pm |
| Friday | 9 amβ6 pm |
| Saturday | 9 amβ4:30 pm |
| Sunday | Closed |
About The Flower Farm
The Flower Farm is an independent greenhouse/nursery that is open year-round (besides January). We try to offer a quality product at a competitive price. Some items we grow are: herbs, veggies, fruit, bedding plants, perennials, and tropical houseplants.
The Flower Farm is one of the garden centers listed in Gardner, Kansas. The business is registered at 20335 S Moonlight Rd, Gardner, KS 66030; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under greenhouse, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
Hours are published for 6 days a week. Typical hours are 9 amβ6 pm. It is closed on Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach The Flower Farm at (913) 856-8517; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions.
Customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 on Google across 250 reviews.
Before you buy
- Check your area's zone on the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map; plant tags list the coldest zone a plant survives.
- Ask whether plants were grown locally and what the nursery's guarantee covers.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
John Lehigh a month ago
Our favorite nursery for our house plants (atrium) and Mums every year.
Ray Rush 3 months ago
I love that place! For me, shopping there was like an adventure! Walking round this corner or that, it was nothing to see a new plant growing or finding one growing in a way you had no idea they could! The folks there are super knowledgeable and super friendly! With all of the vegetation growing there, it would be a great place for one to visit when daylight hours are few to soften the wintry blues π₯Ά or cabin fever. πͺ΄
Jacki Newcomb 3 months ago
Early in the season I get any veggies or herbs I wasn't able to grow from seed that yrfrom here. Then mid way I always make another visit for any thing I might of lost or didn't know I needed. This year I got several native flowers along with mums and butterfly bushes. It's a tropical wonderland indoors and out the back a country woodsy feel.
Yummna Aziz 4 months ago
This is my third trip and I'm in love... I took my plant I bought from them back as I was scared it was dying but they showed me how these were just angel Roots. Help me get some cuttings repropagated and also repotted the plant again that I had messed up... This is going to turn into my candy store to the dismay of my husband.π Definitely worth a visit... Ps check out the size of this pothos plant. The leaves are as big as my head.. and I was told this is just a normal golden pothos
Kar Explore 6 months ago
This flower farm in Gardner, Kansas is a wonderful local spot for anyone who loves gardening or just wants to spend time in a beautiful nursery. It truly feels like a long-standing small business with a lot of history and charm, and the atmosphere is warm and welcoming from the moment you arrive. The space is well-kept, peaceful, and you can tell they care about what they do. They have a great selection too β I stopped by for flowers and also picked up vegetable seeds like tomato and jalapeΓ±o, and there were plenty of options to choose from. One thing I really appreciated is the outdoor area where kids can enjoy themselves, which makes it a nice family-friendly stop. Overall, itβs a solid place with a great vibe, strong variety, and that classic local-business feel β definitely worth visiting
Frequently asked questions
Where is The Flower Farm located?
The Flower Farm is at 20335 S Moonlight Rd, Gardner, KS 66030, in Gardner, Kansas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is The Flower Farm?
The Flower Farm is listed as a garden center and is also tagged on Google as greenhouse.
What are the hours of The Flower Farm?
Published hours are Monday: 9 amβ6 pm; Tuesday: 9 amβ6 pm; Wednesday: 9 amβ6 pm; Thursday: 9 amβ6 pm; Friday: 9 amβ6 pm; Saturday: 9 amβ4:30 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is The Flower Farm open on Sunday?
No, The Flower Farm is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of The Flower Farm?
You can call The Flower Farm at (913) 856-8517.
How is The Flower Farm rated on Google?
The Flower Farm has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 250 reviews.
How do I know the details for The Flower Farm are correct?
Details come from public sources and can change. The owner can claim the listing to keep it current, and a quick phone call before visiting is the safest check.